UFC on ESPN+ 19 play-by-play and live results
TAMPA, Fla. – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC on ESPN+ 19 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 5 p.m. ET (2 p.m. PT).
The event takes place at Amalie Arena in Tampa, Fla. The card streams on ESPN+.
In the main event, former women’s strawweight champion Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-3 MMA, 9-3 UFC) takes on Michelle Waterson (17-6 MMA, 5-2 UFC). In the co-feature, Kron Gracie (5-0 MMA, 1-0 UFC) meets Cub Swanson (25-11 MMA, 10-7 UFC).
Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 5 p.m. ET for the ESPN+ prelims and 8 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.
To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN+ 19 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter Mike Bohn (@mikebohnmma) on Twitter.
Enjoy the fights, everyone.
* * * *
Current fight
J.J. Aldrich vs. Lauren Mueller
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: J.J. Aldrich (7-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Lauren Mueller (5-2 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s flyweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Results
Andrew Sanchez vs. Marvin Vettori
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Andrew Sanchez (11-4 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Marvin Vettori (13-3-1 MMA, 3-2-1 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Hector Aldana vs. Miguel Baeza
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Hector Aldana (4-2 MMA, 0-2 UFC), Miguel Baeza (7-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Andre Ewell vs. Marlon Vera
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Andre Ewell (15-5 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Marlon Vera (16-5-1 MMA, 8-4 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Tim Elliott vs. Deiveson Figueiredo
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Tim Elliott (15-8-1 MMA, 4-6 UFC), Deiveson Figueiredo (16-1 MMA, 5-1 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Max Griffin vs. Alex Morono
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Max Griffin (15-6 MMA, 3-4 UFC), Alex Morono (16-5 MMA, 5-2 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Mike Davis vs. Thomas Gifford
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mike Davis (7-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Thomas Gifford (17-8 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Devin Clark vs. Ryan Spann
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Devin Clark (10-3 MMA, 4-3 UFC), Ryan Spann (16-5 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Eryk Anders vs. Gerald Meerschaert
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Eryk Anders (12-4 MMA, 4-4 UFC), Gerald Meerschaert (30-11 MMA, 5-3 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Matt Frevola vs. Luis Pena
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Matt Frevola (7-1-1 MMA, 1-1-1 UFC), Luis Pena (7-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Mackenzie Dern vs. Amanda Ribas
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mackenzie Dern (7-0 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Amanda Ribas (7-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Niko Price vs. James Vick
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records:
Division:
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Kron Gracie vs. Cub Swanson
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Kron Gracie (5-0 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Cub Swanson (25-11 MMA, 10-7 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:
Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs. Michelle Waterson
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-3 MMA, 9-3 UFC), Michelle Waterson (17-6 MMA, 5-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Rankings: Jedrzejczyk No. 5, No. 8 pound-for-pound; Waterson No. 10
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging: